2GE WiFi5 xPON ONU BT-778XR

2GE+2.4G+5G WIFI5 AX1200 / external antennas)

♦ Dual band Wi-Fi, Superior performance of Wireless 11n and 11ac Transmission
♦ Compatible with 95% Third-party OLTs (Including Huawei/ZTE/Fiberhome/BT-PON and so on)
♦ Spport EPON/GPON mode and switch mode automatically
♦ Support Route PPPoE/DHCP/Static IP and Bridge mode
♦ Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software
♦ Support IPv4/IPv6 dual mode
♦ Support Firewall function and IGMP multicast feature
♦ Support LAN IP and DHCP Server configuration
♦ Support Port Forwarding and Loop-Detect

The BT-778XR model Optical Network Unit (ONU) is a testament to BT-PON innovation and expertise in the telecommunications industry. This user terminal device has been meticulously crafted to meet the evolving demands of modern communication networks.

As a high-performance FTTH optical network unit, the BT-778XR is perfectly suited for a variety of data services. It offers robust support for the application requirements of different operators in FTTH networking scenarios, ensuring reliable and high-speed data transmission. It is an XPON product that can be easily adapted to both EPON and GPON networks. This means that operators can leverage this device without the need for replacing equipment or firmware, providing a future-proof solution that adapts to the ever-changing landscape of network technologies.

With its innovative technology, the BT-778XR is at the forefront of modern connectivity solutions. It’s not just a device; it’s a step towards a smarter, more connected world, empowering users with the speed and reliability they need for their daily digital activities.

Whether you’re an operator looking to enhance your network infrastructure or a service provider aiming to offer top-tier connectivity to your customers, the BT-778XR is the solution you’ve been seeking. It’s a device that combines cutting-edge technology with practical design, making it an indispensable tool in today’s digital age.

Hardware Specifications
Size(L*W*H)160*115 *28mm
Optical signal access1*GPON/EPON
User interface2GE+CATV+AC1200
Indicator lightPOWER/PON/LOS/LAN1/LAN2/2.4G/5G/WPS/CATV
ButtonPower switch Button, Reset Button, WLAN Button, WPS Button
Weight250g
Power adapter input100V~240V AC,50Hz~60Hz
PowerSupply requirement12V DC,1.5A
Power consumption<10w
Working temperature-10°C ~ +45°C
Environment humidity5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
PON Interface
Module typeSC/APC
Working wavelengthPON:up 1310nm,down 1490nm, CATV: 1550nm
TX Optical power value0.5~4dBm
RX Optical power valueReceiver sensitivity:-27dBm
Transmission distance0~20km
Transmission rateGPON:Up 1.244Gbps;down 2.488Gbps
EPON:Up 1.244Gbps;down 1.244Gbps
Ethernet interface
Interface type 2*RJ45
Interface parameters 2*10/100/1000Mbps auto adaptive Ethernet interfaces
Wireless
Working modeIEEE 802.11 b/g/n/AC
Antenna patternExternal 2T2R External antenna
Antenna gain5dBi
Wireless bandwidthSupport 20MHz/40MHz/80MHz
Interface rate2.4G WLAN:Maximum rate 300Mbps
5.8G WLAN:Maximum rate 866Mbps
SSIDUp to 4 SSID broadcasts are supported