application scenarios of Fiber media converter

Do fiber media converters have to be used in pairs?

When we transmit over long distances, we usually use optical fiber to transmit. Because of the long transmission distance of optical fiber and anti-interference, the transmission distance of single-mode optical fiber is generally more than 10 kilometres, and the transmission distance of multi-mode optical fiber can reach 2 kilometres. In fiber optic networks, we often use fiber media converters.

So, do fiber media converters have to be used in pairs? Is the fiber media converter divided into one receiving and one transmitting? In this issue, we will come to understand this aspect together.

BT-Pon Fiber Media Converters
BT-Pon Fiber Media Converters

When we using fiber media converters, the following questions will appear:

(1) Do fiber media converters have to be used in pairs?

(2) Is the fiber media converter divided into one for receiving and one for sending?Or can any two fiber media converters be used as a pair?

(3) If the fiber media converters must be used in pairs, are they of the same brand and model? Or can any brand be used in combination?

1. Are fiber media converters used in pairs? Is it divided into transmitter and receiver?

(1) Do fiber media converters have to be used in pairs?

In fact, fiber media converters are generally used in pairs as photoelectric conversion equipment, but the following use cases can also occur:

Fiber media converters + Fiber switches, Fiber media converters + SFP transceivers.

In principle, optical fiber communication can be realized as long as the optical transmission wavelength and signal encapsulation format are the same and both support a certain protocol.

(2) Does the fiber media converter have a transmitting end and a receiving end?

Generally, single-mode dual-fiber (two fibers are required for normal communication) converters are not divided into transmitter and receiver, as long as they appear in pairs, they can be used.

Only single-fiber converters (one fiber is required for normal communication) will have a transmitting end and a receiving end.

(3) Can different brands be used in combination?

Whether it is a dual-fiber converter or a single-fiber converter, it should be used in pairs, even if it is of different brands, as long as the speed, wavelength, and mode are the same, they are compatible and interoperable.

For example: 100M and 1000M, wavelength 1310nm and wavelength 1300nm can not communicate with each other. In addition, even if they are of the same brand, a pair of single-fiber transceivers and dual-fiber dual-fibers cannot communicate with each other.

2. What is a single fiber media converter? What is a dual fiber media converter?

The single fiber media converter uses a single-mode fiber optic cable. The single fiber media converter uses only one core, and both ends are connected to this core. The converters at both ends use different optical wavelengths, so optical signals can be transmitted in one core. .

The dual fiber media converter uses two cores, one for sending and the other for receiving, one end is transmitting and the other end must be inserted into the receiving port, that is, the two ends must be crossed.

The connection and use of fiber media converters
(1) The indicator light of the fiber media converter

For the indicator light of the fiber media converter, we can understand through the following two pictures:

Indicators of 100mbps Fiber Media Converter
Indicators of 100mbps Fiber Media Converter
Indicators of 1000mbps Fiber Media Converter
Indicators of 1000mbps Fiber Media Converter
(2)How to match fiber media converters?

When multiple points of the project are far away, it is often necessary to use fiber media converters for long-distance transmission. During use, it is necessary to match the equipment at both ends. Here are four matching principles for fiber media converters

  • Wavelength matching

Fiber media converters generally have three working wavelengths: 850nm,1310nm, 1550nm, when using, you must first pay attention to the same working wavelength of the devices at both ends (if it is a single-mode single fiber media converter, you also need to pay attention to the matching of the A and B ends).

  • Single fiber and dual fiber matching

Fiber optic converters are divided into single fiber and dual fiber optic converters according to the number of fibers used. Single fiber media converters use a single fiber to transmit two wavelengths, and dual fiber media converters need to use two fibers. One end of the RX needs to be connected to the other end of the TX.

  • Single-mode and multi-mode matching

When using fiber optic converters, we should ensure mode matching. Single-mode fiber media converters need to be used with single-mode optical fiber, and multi-mode fiber media converters need to be used with multi-mode optical fiber. Therefore, single-mode and multi-mode fiber media converters cannot be used together.

  • Rate matching

Pay attention to the speed matching when using the fiber media converter. The 100M fiber media converter and the 1000M fiber media converter cannot communicate normally.

3.Applications

Application Scenarios of Fiber Media Converter

Leave a Reply

Address
Floor 3, Building B, Honghua Science And Technology Innovation Park, 
Longhua District, Shenzhen

Work Hours
Monday to Friday: 9AM - 9PM
Weekend: 10AM - 6PM